Privacy policy

 

Your privacy is critically important to us. At mSensis (hereinafter referred to as “the Company”) we have a few fundamental principles:

* We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it. (We can’t stand services that ask you for data like your gender or income level for no apparent reason.)

* We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.

* We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.

* In our blogging products, we aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what’s visible to the public, seen by search engines, kept private, and permanently deleted.

Below is our privacy policy which incorporates these goals: 

If you have questions about deleting or editing your personal data please contact our info@msensis.com.

mSensis may operate several websites. It is our policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, mSensis collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. mSensis’ purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how mSensis’ visitors use its website. From time to time, mSensis may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

mSensis also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses users. mSensis only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.

Visitors/users agree and accept that they shall use the Website for lawful purposes only and always in compliance with the codes and policies that the Company follows, as well as with applicable law. The users/visitors shall refrain from any act, action or omission that may cause damage to the Company or to third parties and they remain exclusively liable for any use of the Website.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to mSensis’ websites choose to interact with mSensis in ways that require mSensis to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that mSensis gathers and has access to depends on the nature of the interaction. In each case, mSensis collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with mSensis and always in compliance with applicable law. mSensis does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Website-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

mSensis may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its Website. mSensis may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, mSensis does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

The Company may keep, have access to and edit records with personal data that users/visitors voluntarily enter to its Website provided that it complies with the applicable law provisions regarding the protection of individuals from any personal data processing. The users/visitors acknowledge, consent and accept that their personal data are kept and edited by the Company for the purposes that they are submitted, and in any case they reserve all their rights under applicable law (art. 11-13 Law 2472/1997).

Each user/visitor remains exclusively liable for any possible unauthorized personal data entry of a third party, as well as for submitting false or inaccurate data with the purpose of deception or misrepresentation.

mSensis discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on mSensis behalf or to provide services available at mSensis’ Website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using mSensis’ Website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. mSensis will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, mSensis discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when mSensis believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of mSensis, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of mSensis’ Website and have supplied your email address, mSensis may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with mSensis and our products. We primarily use our various product blogs to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. mSensis takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

In case that the access to other websites or services of the Website sets as a precondition the use of a username and password and/or other data (i.e. e-mail), the users/visitors agree and accept that they are exclusively liable for the use of the above data as well as for any potential “data leakage” from them or from third parties. Each user/visitor shall inform the Company without undue delay for any unauthorized use or possible leakage that he/she is aware of.

The Company is not liable for any damage or loss resulting from the irresponsible or illegal use of the abovementioned data and reserves the right to claim compensation from the user if it incurs losses and suffers damages from any such use. In addition, the Company reserves the right to deny the award of a password or to cancel already awarded passwords or to terminate the provision of services to any user who violates the terms defined herein.

Hyperlinks to other websites

The Company is not responsible for the content/services of any other website, whose hyperlinks or advertisements are posted on the Website, cannot guarantee for their availability and is not liable for any damage caused from their use, since each user/visitor gets access to them on his/her own responsibility.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. mSensis uses cookies to help mSensis identify and track visitors, their usage of mSensis’ Website, and their Website access preferences. mSensis’ visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse acheter viagra cookies before using mSensis’ Website, with the drawback that certain features of mSensis’ Website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Clear GIFs

Clear GIFs (typically a transparent graphic image placed on a site), which are also known as web beacons, are used together with the cookies and consist a tool for Site operators in order for them to understand the way that visitors interact with their websites. 

Through the use of Clear GIFs the website can measure the actions of each visitor who opens the page that includes them. 

mSensis may use clear GIFs on its Website, emails, as well as in its advertisements to both on other websites or emails, aiming at measuring visitor’s behavior, improving visitor’s experience as well as managing site content.

Business Transfers

If mSensis, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that mSensis goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of mSensis may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by mSensis and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Security

mSensis cannot guarantee that data transmission over the internet is totally secure and cannot ensure and warrant the security of any information sent to the Company, while it strives to protect the personal information. Users/visitors accept and agree that any information sent via the Website is at their own risk.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, mSensis may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in mSensis’ sole discretion, but always in compliance with applicable laws. mSensis encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. 

Governing Law- miscellaneous

The present terms and conditions are governed by the Greek Law. If any term is determined to be unenforceable, illegal, or invalid, the remaining clauses, provisions and terms shall remain in full force and effect.

Failure by mSensis to exercise any of its rights shall not be construed as a waiver, nor shall it affect its right to take any subsequent action.

All disputes arising out or in connection with the present shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Athens.